Very WIP, info will change.
Table of Contents
Puuko are a species of marsupial-like omnivorous mammals that roam most regions in the world, from the highest mountains to the boggiest marshlands. A highly adaptive species, the Puuko manages to thrive in most climates due to it's various mutations found around the globe.
Puuko are often found in small groups from 2-4. Though they're willing to live alongside others of their kind, it's common for them to hunt and gather individually and come together during the day to rest and relax. Most Puuko are crepuscular -active during dawn and dusk- and prefer to hunt when there's low light, though some have been observed to be more nocturnal or diurnal depending upon the environment.
Puuko can be exceptionally particular and stubborn animals, often falling into niches when it comes to hunting and gathering. Often one individual will insist upon consuming very particular prey and will even ignore easily obtainable food sources in favor of obtaining their ideal meal. They can be observed pairing certain foods or even gathering their meal before consuming it in a particular fashion. Their odd three fingered hands aid in this process, helping the animal lift and carry small objects -though not particularly well-. Feeding wild puuko processed foods is heavily shunned due to their particularities as they're prone to dying without access to that food. You can be fined heavily if caught hand feeding or throwing food to a wild puuko.
Puuko are hermaphroditic animals with no gender based dimorphism. They heavily favor individualism and each puuko may have it's own preference for partner color, shape, and size. While they don't mate for life, puuko do tend to find themselves fond of particular partners. They may form groups or regularly visit eachother depending upon their tendencies. When two puuko breed, pregnancy is a toss up. Either puuko -or both!!- could become pregnant. Typically a puuko will only concieve a single calf, but the maximum number recorded has only been two. A normal gestation period is around 32 days with the calf staying in a small pouch for about two months before venturing out.
Luckily, other than meat, puuko don't produce many viable products. They're rather popular pets and working animals and tend to get rather high class treatment. Puukos are well-known and understood due to their wide variety of uses in and out of the home. Though stubborn and aloof, they've coveted and loved for their quirky and varient personalities, shapes, and fur patterns.
- Plant stomach chamber
- Plant matter is digested in this chamber of the stomach before it passes through a valve into the meat chamber and then into the intestines.
- Meat stomach chamber
- Only meat digesting enzymes are produced in this section of the stomach.
StomachThe stomach is split into two chambers, both specialize in digesting specific food.
- Multi-purpose pouch
- Within the navel is a fold that gives access to the Puuko's pouch. The skin surrounding the pouch is elastic, allowing the creature to store food. Hormones released from the gonads may change the function of the pouch. During intercourse, the lining of the pouch may become enlarged as eggs are released for chance of pregnancy. If successful, the pouch will begin to function as a womb, leaving the opening sealed tight to protect the growing offspring inside.
- Capable of producing both eggs and sperm.
- The intestines absorb at least 90% of all water consumed.
Similar to birds, puuko expell waste from one orifice. Due to the excellent digestive tract they possess, puuko waste is a mixture of the few solids and fluids they have trouble digesting. Tending towards more tidy habits, puuko tend to go to the bathroom in specific areas and also cover their waste. It's easily absorbed back into the earth, giving scientists a hard time when searching for the more illusive species.
Head and Mouth
Puuko have large almond shaped eyes with large pupils. Their tongues are long, measuring up to 12 inches. Their teeth consist of incisors and canines, good for tearing off plant matter, and molars, to grind up the fibrous food.
Front and Back
Despite their somewhat dumpy appearance, Puuko are actually adept climbers with a tendency to go up trees or mountain sides depending upon their environment. Both their hands and feet have slight ridges in the skin to help grip onto various surfaces. While they're capable of doing so quickly, they tend to go slowly and carefully to avoid aggitating their navel, often using their somewhat prehensile tail for leverage and support.
Puuko have particularly powerful upper stomachs capable of digesting a grand variety of plant matter and fungi, though the fluids they produce for digestion end up being specialized early in life. A puuko who enjoys bark from trees may have trouble with lighter vegetation or stranger things like mushrooms. There are a few flora that puuko will avoid no matter what. These toxic plants often ward puuko off, being the only regions or areas where puuko are scarce.
Meat is similar to vegetation in that what the puuko consumes early in life will heavily dictate what sorts of food the puuko can eat through it's life. Hardier red meats mean trouble with lighter meats like fish or birds. Young puuko don't tend to be very picky though, often searching for their favorite things to catch -or whatever feels the best going in-. Puuko will often slap possible meat sources to see if it may be dangerous. They tend to have a bit of trouble differentiating between different species of potential food and find this to be the easiest way to test things.
Bonding is very important to puuko. During down time, companions and couples will groom eachother thoroughly, primarily around the belly button. In a rare show of extreme fondness, two puuko may exchange meals and share in eachother's preferences. This often happens only occasionally between puuko who've known eachother for a long time.
Huffs, puffs, squeaks and chirps make up puuko vocal language while body language is far more diverse. Each small group may even have it's own special motions or sounds for eachother that no other puuko would understand. Even more special are the few puuko pairings who invent entirely new sounds or gestures exclusively for eachother. Oftentimes offspring will learn these bits of language and pass it on to new groups.
While puuko may appear to be silly or docile creatures, they're no strangers to conflict. Strangers may end up in slap fights or chest thrusting battles over a variety of things, from resources to mating rights. Puuko may avoid the typical gender based battles of most species, but they aren't void of preference or general disagreement. Even companions can get into arguements on places to sleep or whether something is safe to eat or not. Usually smaller fights can be settled with a good hard slap from the more confident puuko, but sometimes fights can last out until one or the other party is simply too worn out to go on any longer.
Puuko vary greatly in build, color, and size based on habitat and diet. A wide number of variations based on regions exist and have been expanded upon by breeders all around the world! Both larger and smaller puuko have been successfully breed as well as various different mutations regarding fur length and location. Many puuko will personally maintain their own preferred body shapes and types through habit, from chunky to buff.
Navel shape is an important feature to each individual puuko. Not only will they seek out mates with certain shapes or sizes, but they may even choose companions by belly button! A Puuko navels are mostly governed by genetics, but can sometimes be affected by the umbilical cord while still in the womb or even during the growing period in the parent's pouch. The navel is a very social spot for the puuko. Often potential mates will try to groom their partner and even small groups can be found grooming eachother to facilitate healthy bonds.
Puuko aren't the best at hearing, often making up for this with their extraordinary vision. Ear shape amongst puuko doesn't naturally vary much, but breeders have managed to bring out some interesting shapes through lots of hard work! Some puuko can be found in the wild with strangely shaped ears, but researchers aren't entirely clear on why this happens.
Puukos are most often found to be nude or short-haired, but vary based on region in small amounts. While not quite rare, there are less puuko in the wild with long, dense, or curly fur varients. Domestic puuko tend to come in quite a range of wild options from the illustrious floor length to wiry mohawked breeds. Most of the more extravagent variants are more recent and difficult to get your hands on.
Puuko patterns vary heavily while tending to shy away from the more complex. Scientists are unsure of why, but they often fly in the face of logic, straying from effective camoflauge more often than not. While perhaps not the smartest evolution, it's made puukos more particular about their individual tastes. Puukos use their individual patterns to show off and aren't afraid to flaunt if they look particular in anyway. This odd feature makes them beloved by many and encourages breeders to push patterns to their limits!
Puuko sex is driven by the desire of pleasure than the want to reproduce, as puuko do not necesarrily have mating seasons. A puuko will go through a series of actions to try and gain interest in its potentional partner. Such as, nuzzling its interest's belly, prodding the other's stomach, or if feeling daring, will directly stimulate the other's belly button with gentle slaps or with the use of its tongue. If all goes well and the other accepts, the pair will begin to press their bellies together, grinding their navels on one another. The puuko will stay pressed together for a lengthy period of time during intercourse. Puuko will act aggressively upon distrubances.
A long prehensile penis is tucked away inside the puuko's pouch, depending on which role one of the pair will take, the giver will penetrate the other's navel, releasing its sperm into the navel upon ejaculation. The sperm will travel down into the pouch were it will possibly fertilize an egg.
Freshly born puuko tend to stay in their mother's pouch for at least two months before poking their little limbs free to skitter about. They often feed on both their parent's rich milk and the various scraps that may get stored in the pouch with them. Pregnant or not, puuko still continue to store unfinished foods, often inspiring their young to feed on similar things. This won't limit the calf however, as it's digestive fluids still have about a mouth after leaving the pouch to mature!
Ah, adolescence. Young active puuko tend to be a handful, often climbing all over parents or other young peers and fighting over new interesting food. Younger puuko are often encouraged and stimulated by new things, eating all sorts of foods to search for the perfect diet. This is a dangerous time for a young puuko. Not only are there some adults and even older youngsters who may engage in cannabalism, but there are many frightening beasts out there who'd love to get their jaws on a nutrient rich puuko calf.